Tour of Spain – The 18th stage, another episode of the Evenepoel-Mas duel?

Tour of Spain – The 18th stage, another episode of the Evenepoel-Mas duel?

Tour of Spain – The 18th stage, another episode of the Evenepoel-Mas duel?

Not really scary on paper, the 18th stage of the Tour of Spain it should, however, offer enough playing field to see a new battle for the general and victory this Thursday. After starting from Trujillo for 192 kilometers of running, the riders will have to face in the final the double climb and the arrival at the top of the Alto de Piornal (13.5 km at 5%). Certainly very smooth, its concatenation could allow large-scale maneuvers, particularly from the Movistar fromEnrico Mas destabilize Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl), still a strong all-time leader. If the trend of this Vuelta respected, the stage success should once again go to a breakaway and a good climber who will have recovered well after more than two weeks of effort.

Video – Will Rigoberto Uran have the legs to try the double?

The profile of the 18th stage

Thursday 8th September – 18th stage: Trujillo – Alto del Piornal, 192 km (effective start at 12:19 pm, arrival around 5:30 pm)

Climb listed

Alto de la Desespera (km 109.7 / 2nd category): 3.7 km at 9.4%
Alto de Piornal (151.2 km / 1st category): 13.5 km at 5% (max 12%)
Alto de Piornal (km 192 / 1st category): 13.5 km at 5% (max 11%)

The starting list

Jumbo Visma

1 ROGLIC Primoz
2 RELATED Edoardo
3 DENNIS Rohan
4 GESINK Robert
5 HARPER Chris
6 KUSS Sepp
7 OOMEN sat
8 TEUNISSEN Mike

AG2R Citroën Team

11 O’CONNOR Ben
12 CHAMPOUSSIN Clemente
13 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
JUNE 14 Bob
15 PETERS Nans
16 PRODHOMME Nicholas
17 RAUGEL Antoine
18 FRIDAY Andrea

Astana Qazaqstan team

21 LOPEZ Miguel Angelo
22 BATTISTELLA Samuel
23 DE LA CRUZ David
24 FEDOROV Yevgeny
25 LUTSENKO Alexey
26 NIBALI Vincenzo
27 PRONSKIY Vadim
28 TEJADA Harold

Victorious Bahrain

31 LANDA Mikel
32 BUITRAGO Santiago
33 MÄDER Gino
34 POELS Wout
35 SÁNCHEZ Luis Leon
36 SUTTERLIN Jasha
37 WRIGHT Fred
38 ZAMBANINI Edward

BORA-hansgrohe

41 BENNETT Sam
42 BLACKSMITH Matthew
43 HIGUITA Sergio
44 HINDLEY Jai
45 KELDERMAN Wilco
46 KOCH Jonas
47 MULLEN Ryan
48 VAN POPPEL Danny

Cofidi

51 HERRADA Jesus
52 COQUARD Bryan
53 CIMOLAI Davide
54 CHAMPION Thomas
55 FERNANDEZ Ruben
56 HERRADA Josè
57 ROCHAS Remy
58 VILLETTA Davide

EF Education – EasyPost

61 URAN Rigoberto
62 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever
63 CARTY Ugo
64 CHAVES Esteban
65 CUDUS Merhawi
66 PADUN Marco
67 SHAW James
68 VAN DEN BERG Giulio

Groupama-FDJ

71 PINOT Thibaut
72 ARMIRAIL Bruno
73 LIENHARD Fabiano
74 MOLARD Rudy
75 PACHER Quentin
76 REICHENBACH Sebastian
77 miles SCOTSON
78 STEWART Jake

INEOS Grenadiers

81 CARAPAZ Richard
82 VAN BAARLE Dylan
83 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
84 HAYTER Ethan
85 PLAPP Luca
86 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
87 SIVAKOV Pavel
88 TURNER Ben

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert materials

91 BAKELANTI Gen.
ninety two HIRT gen
93 JOHANSEN Julius
94 MEINTJES Louis
95 POZZOVIVO Domenico
96 TAARAMÄE Kidney
97 THIJSSEN Gerben
98 VAN POPPEL Boy

Israel-Premier Tech

101 BOSCHI Michele
102 BEVIN Patrick
103 DE MARCHI Alessandro
104 EINHORN Itamar
105 FROOME Chris
106 GOLDSTEIN Omer
107 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
108 IMPEY Daryl

Lotto Soudal

111 BY GENDT Thomas
112 BEULLENS Cedric
113 CONCA Filippo
114 CRAS Steff
115 DRIZNERS Jarrad
116 MALECKI Kamil
117 SWEENY Harry
118 VAN GILS Maxim

Movistar team

121 VALVERDE Alejandro
122 NORSGAARD ​​Mathias
123 MAS Lluis
124 MAS Enric
125 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
126 OLIVEIRA Nelson
127 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
128 VERONA Carlos

Quick vinyl alpha team

131 ALAFILIPPO Giuliano
132 CAVAGNA Oars
133 DEVENYNS dries
134 EVENEPOEL Remco
135 MASNADA Fausto
136 Pieter SERIES
137 VAN WILDER Ilan
138 VERVAEKE Louis

BikeExchange-Jayco Team

141 YATES Simone
142 CRADDOCK Lawson
143 DURBRIDGE Luke
144 GROVES Kaden
145 HAMILTON Lucas
146 HEPBURN Michael
147 O’BRIEN Kelland
148 SCOTSON Callum

DSM-Team

151 ARENSMAN Thyme
152 ARNDT Nikias
153 BRENNER Marco
154 DEGENKOLB JOHN
155 DONOVAN Marco
156 HVIDEBERG Jonas Iversby
157 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
158 VANDENABEELE Henri

Trek-Segafredo

161 BERNARDO Julien
162 CATALDO Dario
163 ELISSONDE Kenny
164 HOOLE Daan
165 KIRSCH Alex
166 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
167 PEDERSEN Mads
168 TIBERI Antonio

United Arab Emirates

171 SOLER Marc
172 ACKERMANN Pascal
173 OLIVEIRA Ivo
174 AYUSO Juan
175 ALMEIDA João
176 MCNULTY Brandon
177 MOLANO Juan Sebastian
178 POLANC Gen

Alpecin-Deceuninck

181 MERLIER Tim
182 DE TIER Floris
183 JANSSENS Jimmy
184 MEURISSE Xandro
185 STANNARD Robert
186 TAMINIALS Lionel
187 VERMEERSCH Gianni
188 Jay lives

Burgos-BH

191 Bol Jetse
192 CABEDO Oscar
193 DIAZ José Manuel
194 EZQUERRA Jesus
195 LANGELLOTTI Victor
196 NAVARRO Daniele
197 OKAMIKA Ander
198 PENALVER Manual

Equipo Kern Pharma

201 ADRIA Ruggero
202 BERRADE Urko
203 CARRETERO Ettore
204 GALVAN Francisco
205 GARCIA PIERNA Raul
206 MIQUEL Paolo
207 PARRA José Felix
208 REPA Vojtech

Euskaltel-Euskadi

211 BIZKARRA Mikel
212 AZPARREN Xabier Mikel
213 AZURMENDI Ibai
214 BO Giovanna
CHANNEL 215 Carlos
216 ITURRIA Mikel
217 MARTIN Gotzon
218 COMPANION Luis Angel

Arkea Samsic

221 GESBERT Elijah
222 DELAPLACE Antonio
223 GUERNALEC Thibault
224 GUGLIELMI Simone
225 MCLAY Daniel
226 OWSIAN Lukasz
227 RUSSO Clemente

The profile of the remaining steps

Friday 9 September – 19th stage: Talavera de la Reina – Talavera de la Reina, 138.3 km (effective start at 2:03 pm, arrival at 5:30 pm)

Climb listed

Puerto de Pielago (km 30.3 / 2nd category): 9.3 km at 5.6%
Puerto de Pielago (km 30.3 / 2nd category): 9.3 km at 5.6%

Saturday 10th September – Stage 20: Morarzarzal – Puerto de Navacerrada, 181km (actual start at 12:45 pm, arrival around 5:30 pm)

Climb listed

Puerto de Navacerrada (km 34 / 1st category): 10.3 km at 6.8% (max 13%)
Puerto de Navafria (km 92.8 / 2nd category): 10.3 km at 5.4%
Puerto de Canencia (km 126.8 / 2nd category): 7.5 km at 4.9%
Puerto de la Morcuera (km 143.7 / 1st category): 9.4 km at 6.9% (max 12%)
Puerto de Cotos (km 174.3 / 1st category): 10.3 km at 6.9% (max 10%)

Sunday 11 September – 21st stage: Las Rozas – Madrid, 96.7km (actual start at 5:26 pm, arrival around 8:00 pm)

Diffusion

Live newspaper Eurosport 1 And Eurosport player

Palmares

The last twenty editions

2021: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. Jack Haig (AUS)

2020: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Richard Carapaz (EQU) 3. Hugh Carthy (GBR)

2019: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLV) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Tadej Pogacar (SLV)

2018: 1. Simon Yates (GBR) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL)

2017: 1. Christopher Froome (GBR) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS)

2016: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Christopher Froome (GBR) 3. Esteban Chaves (COL)

2015: 1. Fabio Aru (ITA) 2. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Rafal Majka (POL)

2014: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Christopher Froome (GBR) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2013: 1. Chris Horner (United States) 2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2012: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP)

2011: 1. Christopher Froome (GBR) 2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 3. Bauke Mollema (NED)

2010: 1. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) 2. Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) 3. Peter Velits (SLQ)

2009: 1. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 2. Samuel Sanchez (ESP) 3. Cadel Evans (AUS)

2008: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) 3. Carlos Sastre (ESP)

2007: 1. Denis Menchov (RUS) 2. Carlos Sastre (ESP) 3. Samuel Sanchez (ESP)

2006: 1. Aleksandr Vinokurov (KAZ) 2. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) 3. Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)

2005: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Denis Menchov (RUS) 3. Carlos Sastre (ESP)

2004: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Santiago Perez (ESP) 3. Francisco Mancebo (ESP)

2003: 1. Roberto Heras (ESP) 2. Isidro Nozal (ESP) 3. Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

2002: 1. Aitor González (ESP) 2. Roberto Heras (ESP) 3. Joseba Beloki (ESP)

Most overall wins

4: Roberto Era (ESP / 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005)

3: Tony Rominger (SUI / 1992, 1993, 1994); Alberto Contador (ESP / 2008, 2012, 2014); Primoz Roglic (SLV / 2019, 2020, 2021)

2: Gustavo Deloor (BEL / 1935, 1936); Giuliano Berrendero (ESP / 1941, 1942); José Manuel Fuente (ESP / 1972, 1974); Bernard Hinault (FRA / 1978, 1983); Pedro Delgado (ESP / 1985, 1989); Alex Zulle (SUI / 1996, 1997); Christopher Froome (GBR / 2011, 2017)

Success by country

32: Spain

9: France (last victory, Laurent Jalabert in 1995)

7: Belgium

6: Italy

5: Switzerland

3: Germany, United Kingdom, Slovenia

2: Colombia, the Netherlands

1: Russia, Kazakhstan, United States, Ireland

Most stages wins

39: Delio Fernandez (SP)

20: Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)

18: Laurent Jalabert (ITA), Rik Van Looy (NICE)

16: Sean Kelly (IRL)

14: Gerben Karstens (NED)

13: Freddy Maertens (NICE), Tomy Rominger (ON)

12: Domingo Perurena (ESP), Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Marcel Wust (EVERYTHING)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.